Corporate Office: 864.277.7200
FiberSource
Manufactured Products Services Documentation About FiberSource Distributors Contact Us
 
Cable Assemblies
Cable Assemblies
Manufactured Products
 
Pre-Terminated MTP Backbone Cables
back
fc connectors
More Info
pdf Spec Sheet
  request a quote
  download Acrobat Reader

MTP trunk cables are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP connectors. These high density, small form factor connectors make pulling preterminated cables in ducts and conduits simple and easy.

Because MTP trunks/backbones are preterminated, cable preparation and termination are eliminated, cutting up to 70% of installation time. All cables are 100% optically tested and certified and come with a pulling eye installed. Deploying a fiber optic cabling system is fast and easy with a MTP system. Trunk/backbone cables are available from 12-72 fibers in singlemode, multimode 62.5/125, standard performance multimode 50/125 and 10Gbps laser enhanced 50/125. Cable designs are available to meet any installation requirement including:

Indoor Premise Cables:
For indoor premise installations meet UL plenum(OFNP) and riser(OFNR) requirements.

Outdoor Duct Cables:
For installation in underground ducts between buildings.

LSZH Premise Cables
Non-toxic, non-corrosive Low Smoke Zero Halogen indoor cables for special installations.

Interlocked Armor Cables:
For industrial indoor installations requiring extra protection or for mission critical applications.

 

Features

  • No special tools or training required
  • No cable preparation or field connectiorization required
  • Time-saving, low cost installation
  • Factory installed and 100% optically tested
  • Wide Selection of fiber and cable type
 

Applications

  • Data Centers
  • Storage Area Networks (SAN)
  • Local Area Networks (LAN)
 
   
 
RoHS TIA ISO9001 LinkedIn