Corporate Office: 864.277.7200
FiberSource
Manufactured Products Services Documentation About FiberSource Distributors Contact Us
 
Cable Assemblies
Cable Assemblies
Manufactured Products
 
Patch Cords back
OSPSCA OPTITAP Compatible Drop Cable
More Info
pdf Spec Sheet
  request a quote
  download Acrobat Reader
Applications Interconnect & Cross-Connect Patch, Splice Central Office, Head End, LAN, Data Center
Configurations Jumpers (2 ends) - Patch Cords
Pigtails (1 end) - Splicing Pre-terminated Fibers
Connector Types Styles: SC, LC, FC, ST, Ruggedized Connector Polishes: UPC (Ultra PC), APC (Angled PC)
Fiber Types Singlemode (BendBrightXS, BendBright) Multimode (MaxCap 10 GbE, HiCap 1 GbE, 50um or 62.5um)
Cable Types Riser (OFNR), Plenum (OFNP)
Cable Diameters Simplex: 3.0 mm, 2.0 mm, 1.6 mm, 900 um Duplex: 3.0 mm Zipcord, 2.0 mm Zipcord

Reliable patch cords & pigtails for everywhere you need to connectorize fibers
FiberSource patchcords are compatible with all industry applications and fully compliant to industry standards including Telcordia GR-326. Patchcords are manufactured to rigorous quality standards to assure a high degree of precision. A fully automated polishing process ensures optimum geometries for radius of curvature, apex offset, and fiber undercut tolerances. Precise tolerance control results in reliable low-loss connections and rematings over the long term and under a wide range of operating conditions. All Draka patchcords with singlemode or multimode fibers are available in various cable diameters and Hybrid assemblies are also available.

Features & Benefits:

  • High-quality automated polishing process gives optimal geometries for better connection and reconnection performance
  • Tight tolerance control for reliable, low-loss
    connections and reconnections
  • Wide range of connectors that support multiple applications.

    SC-APC
  • Same mechanical design as SC-UPC
  • Low return loss needed for CATV applications
  • Physical contact polish at 8 degrees

    LC-UPC/APC
  • LAN and high-density applications
  • 1.25 mm zirconia ceramic ferrule
  • RJ-45 latching style
  • Duplex patchcords meeting simplex version specifications
  • APC – physical contact polish at 8 degree

    FC-UPC/APC
  • Compatible with JIS specification
  • Stable, pull-proof
  • 2.5 mm zirconia ceramic ferrule
  • Keyed for repeatable connections
  • APC – physical contact polish at 8 degrees

    ST-UPC
  • LAN, premise and telecom applications
  • Fully compatible with all ST connector products
  • Bayonet style twist coupling
  • 2.5 mm zirconia ceramic ferrule
  • Keyed for repeatable connections

 

 
RoHS TIA ISO9001 LinkedIn