Corporate Office: 864.277.7200
FiberSource
Manufactured Products Services Documentation About FiberSource Distributors Contact Us
 
Adapters
Adapters
Manufactured Products
 
SC/PC Plastic Adapter back
sc pc plastic adapter
More Info
  request a quote
  download Acrobat Reader

FiberSource's line of high-quality adapters are manufactured using the same precision and care used in our connector products. The adapters are a perfect match to guarantee reliable, consistent performance from FiberSource's fiber optic connector line.

Metal body adapters are made from precision milled nickel/brass construction and incorporate ultra-pure Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

Plastic body adapters are made from high-impact plastic injection molded to FSi's exacting standards for finish and fit. Available in standard SC to SC or hybrid SC to FC formats, the adapters are equipped with either Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

The SC Series is a tight tolerance, plastic bodied flange mount adapter designed for singlemode SC connector applications. The female-female push-pull adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 and can be ordered with either a singlemode grade Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic sleeve. Mounting is via two metal locking tabs attached to the body or use of two self-tapping screws.

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS01141 SC Simplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00019 SCU Simplex Blue Zr Sleeve
FS00402 SCU Duplex Blue, Zr Sleeve
FS01142 SC Duplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00236 SCA Simplex Green Zr Sleeve


SC/PC Metal Adapter
sc pc metal adapter  

The SC Series is a high quality, metal bodied flange mount adapter designed for singlemode SC connector applications. The female-female push-pull adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 and can be ordered with either a singlemode grade Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic sleeve. Mounting is via two metal locking tabs attached to the body or use of two self-tapping screws.

 

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS01141 SC Simplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00019 SCU Simplex Blue Zr Sleeve
FS00402 SCU Duplex Blue, Zr Sleeve
FS01142 SC Duplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00236 SCA Simplex Green Zr Sleeve

 

SC/PC Duplex Adapter
sc pc duplex adapter  

The SC Duplex Adapter is a high quality, plastic bodied flange mount adapter designed for singlemode Duplex SC connector applications. The female-female push-pull adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 and can be ordered with either a singlemode grade Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic sleeve. Mounting is via two metal locking tabs attached to the body or use of two self-tapping screws.

 

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS01141 SC Simplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00019 SCU Simplex Blue Zr Sleeve
FS00402 SCU Duplex Blue, Zr Sleeve
FS01142 SC Duplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00236 SCA Simplex Green Zr Sleeve

 

SC/APC Adapter
sc apc adapter  

The SC Simplex Adapter is a high quality, plastic bodied flange mount adapter designed for singlemode SC Angle PC connector applications. The female-female push-pull adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 standards and come standard with a singlemode grade Zirconia Ceramic sleeve. Mounting is via two metal locking tabs attached to the body or use of two self-tapping screws.

 

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS01141 SC Simplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00019 SCU Simplex Blue Zr Sleeve
FS00402 SCU Duplex Blue, Zr Sleeve
FS01142 SC Duplex Beige PB Sleeve
FS00236 SCA Simplex Green Zr Sleeve

 

 

 
RoHS TIA ISO9001 LinkedIn