Corporate Office: 864.277.7200
FiberSource
Manufactured Products Services Documentation About FiberSource Distributors Contact Us
 
Adapters
Adapters
Manufactured Products
 
SC/FC Hybrid Adapter back
sc fc hybrid adapter
More Info
  request a quote
  download Acrobat Reader

FiberSource's line of high-quality adapters are manufactured using the same precision and care used in our connector products. The adapters are a perfect match to guarantee reliable, consistent performance from FiberSource's fiber optic connector line.

Metal body adapters are made from precision milled nickel/brass construction and incorporate ultra-pure Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

Plastic body adapters are made from high-impact plastic injection molded to FSi's exacting standards for finish and fit. Available in standard SC to SC or hybrid SC to FC formats, the adapters are equipped with either Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

The SC Series is a tight tolerance, plastic bodied flange mount adapter designed for singlemode SC connector applications. The female-female push-pull adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 and can be ordered with either a singlemode grade Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic sleeve. Mounting is via two metal locking tabs attached to the body or use of two self-tapping screws.

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS00362-PB SC/FC Sq Mnt Metal PB Sleeve
FS00362-ZR SC/FC Sq Mnt Metal Zr Sleeve
FS00775 LC/SC Singlemode Only
FS00549 LC/SC 62.5 Only (Special Order)

 

 
RoHS TIA ISO9001 LinkedIn