Corporate Office: 864.277.7200
FiberSource
Manufactured Products Services Documentation About FiberSource Distributors Contact Us
 
Adapters
Adapters
Manufactured Products
 
FC APC Adapters back
fc apc adapter
More Info
  request a quote
  download Acrobat Reader

FiberSource's line of high-quality adapters are manufactured using the same precision and care used in our connector products. The adapters are a perfect match to guarantee reliable, consistent performance from FiberSource's fiber optic connector line.

Metal body adapters are made from precision milled nickel/brass construction and incorporate ultra-pure Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

Plastic body adapters are made from high-impact plastic injection molded to FSi's exacting standards for finish and fit. Available in standard SC to SC or hybrid SC to FC formats, the adapters are equipped with either Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic split sleeves.

The FC/APC Series is a high quality, "D" or "DD" mount adapter designed for singlemode FC singlemode Angle PC connector applications. The female-female threaded adapter is fully compliant with TIA/EIA, IEC, and JIS-C-5973 standards and is available in "N" type narrow key or "W" type wide key formats. Adapters come standard with singlemode Zirconia Ceramic sleeve and mounting is via a lock nut and washer.

Click on a part number below to view specification and details about that adapter:

FS00286 FC APC DD-Mount PB Sleeve
FS00287 FC APC DD-Mount Zr Sleeve
FS00021 FC APC D-Mount Zr Sleeve

 

 
RoHS TIA ISO9001 LinkedIn